HAPPY BIRTHDAY M.S. DHONI :Captain Cool

0
949
jaago hindustan

HAPPY BIRTHDAY DHONI 

jaago hindustan

Full Name: Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Nickname: Mahi, MSD, Captain Cool

Born: 07 Jul 1981

Age:    37 years

Birth place: Ranchi

Height: 5ft 10 inch(1.78m)

Spouse: Sakshi Dhoni (married in 2010)

Batting: Right-Handed

Bowling: Right arm medium

Role: Wicket-keeper batsman

National side: INDIA (2004-present)

ODI debut: 23 December 2004 v Bangladesh As captain(158)

Last ODI: 16 February 2018 v South Africa

Test debut: 2 December 2005 v Sri Lank As captain(251)

T20 debut: 1 December 2006 v South As captain(2)

 CAPTAIN OF INDIA

Dhoni was selected as the captain of India in ICC world T20 in 2007 held in South Africa. India won the crown and gain victory against Pakistan at that match as Dhoni led the team. He went to become the ODI captain in 2007 for seven matches against Australia. It was only under his Captaincy that India was climbed to top in ICC Ranking in 2009.

 

It was also his captaincy that India won the ICC World cup 2011.Dhoni leads to the captaincy with 60 Tests as captains, 35 ahead of Mushfiqur Rahim as the second place.

MSD is the only captain who has won all the ICC Trophies i.e. ODI World Cup, T20 World Cup and ICC Champions Trophy. In 2013, MS Dhoni became the most successful Indian test captain as he broke the record of SOURAV GANGULY of 21 victories from 49 tests.

 AWARDS AND APPRECIATIONS

jaago hindustan

 

YEAR                          AWARD

2006                      ICC World ODI XI

2007-08                Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

2008                      ICC ODI Player of the year

2008                      ICC World ODI XI

2009                      ICC ODI Player of the year

2009                      ICC World Test XI

2009                      PADMA SHREE

2010                      ICC World ODI XI

2010                      ICC World Test XI

2011                      ICC World ODI XI

2011                      Honorary Doctorate Degree

                               By De Montfort University

2012                      ICC World ODI XI

2013                      ICC World ODI XI

2013                      ICC World Test XI

2013                      LG People’s Choice Award

2014                      ICC World ODI XI

2018                      Padma Bhushan

 

M S DHONI THE UNTOLD STORY (MOVIE)

happy birthday dhoni

 

Budget: Rs.104 Cr.

Box Office: Rs.216 Cr.

 

Annual Income of Dhoni: $28.7m

 

Source of Income:  IPL matches, Brand Endorsements, etc.

 

Topmost Richest Cricketer according to Forbes 2018 list. In 2015 Forbes ranked Dhoni at 23rd position in the list of highest paid athletes in the world estimating his earning at US$31 million.

In India Cements Ltd, after resigning from the post of Air India, Dhoni holds the position of Vice President. India Cements is the owner of the IPL team Chennai Super Kings and M S Dhoni has been its captain since the first season of the IPL. Dhoni is also the co-leader of Chennaiyans-FC and Indian Super league.

By – Anjali Gupta

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here